Cramerton Fast Facts

https://asoft3018.accrisoft.com/with/clientuploads/Town Fast Facts Pix/Cramerton Town Hall (2) (312 pixels).jpg

 Founded: 

1915 as Cramerton

Incorporated:

1967

Former Name:

Mayworth

Roots:

Developed around Mays Mill.

Historic sites:

  • Former Cramerton Junior High, built in 1922, has been renovated into 40 senior apartments
  • Cramerton Town Hall constructed in 1918 and renovated in 2012

Famous Residents:

  • Stuart Cramer, who bought Mays Mill and turned it and the surrounding community into a model mill village.
  • Perry Fewell, Super Bowl winning NFL coach with the New York Giants

Population:

2010 Census: 4,165

Tax rate:

47.5 cents per $100 valuation

Town Hall:

155 N. Main St., Cramerton, NC 28032

Office hours:

  • 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. Monday through Friday.

Phone:

  • 704-824-4337

Web site:


View Larger Map

Map:

CLICK HERE for Town Hall location

Economic Development:

 Cramerton Planning Department 

 2011 - 2015 Economic Development Strategic Plan

 Economic Development Fact Book 

Frequently called numbers:

Police:

Hours:

  • 9 a.m. to 5 p.m
  • 704-824-7964

Fire:

  • 704-879-4231

Town Hall:

  • 704-824-4337

Town Manager:

David Pugh

704-824-4337

Parks and Recreation:

  • 704-824-4231

Public Utilities (Water & Sewer):

  • 704-866-6716
  • Emergency: 704-866-6843
  • Automated Service Line: 704-866-6714

Streets & Sanitation:

  • 704-825-3316 

Town Commissioners:

  • Mayor Will Cauthen 
  • Mayor Pro Tem Demetrios Koutsoupias
  • Houston Helms
  • Susan Neeley 
  • Donald Rice
  • Dixie Abernathy

Town Commissioners Meeting:

  • First Tuesday each month at 7 p.m. and the Third Thursday at 7 p.m.

Location:

Town Hall

 Trash Service:

Schedule:

  • Wednesday, Fridays by Waste Management. 

Questions:

  • 704-853-7852

Utilities:

Pay water and sewer bills at Town Hall, 155 N. Main St.

  • 704-824-4337

Post Office:

111 Center St., Cramerton, NC 28032

704-824-7411

 

 

Events Calendar


List All Events
Add an Event

Subscribe To Our Email List

 
 
Belmont Christmas Parade
Low Country Boil
Go Banner in Mt. HOlly
2017 Member Directory
 
belmont NC
Buy Local
Member to Member Discounts
Facebook