Belmont Fast Facts

clientuploads/Town Fast Facts Pix/Belmont City Hall (307 X 231).png

Incorporated:

1895

Former Names:

The Point, Garibaldi

Roots:

Development began around a colonial-era fort and headed north when the railroad moved across Gaston County in the 1870s.

Slogan:

City of Diversified Textiles

Historic Sites:

Home of John Davidson McLean, listed on historic properties list; marker of site of log cabin home of Dicky Hanks, uncle of Abraham Lincoln's mother; Belmont Abbey Church, listed on the National Register; one of the few basilicas in the U.S.

Famous Residents:

Other claims to fame:

Belmont Abbey College, founded by a group of Benedictine monks in 1876; Sisters of Mercy, which runs Holy Angels, a home for physically and mentally challenged children and adults, and formerly ran Sacred Heart College.

Population:

2010 Census, 10,076                                                                               

Tax rate:

47.5 cents per $100 valuation 

City Offices:

City Hall, 115 N. Main St.

Office Hours:

  • 8 a.m. to 5 p.m. Monday-Friday.

Phone:

  • 704-825-5586

Websites:

 


View Larger Map

Map:

CLICK HERE for location of City Hall

Frequently called numbers:

City Manager:

Adrian Miller

  • 704-825-5586

Recreation Director

Brian McGonagle

  • 704-825-8191

Police:

  • 704-825-3792 

Fire:

  • 704-825-0502

City Council

  • Mayor Charlie Martin
  • Martha Stowe
  • Ron Foulk
  • Richard Turner
  • Ryan Schrift
  • Doug Gadd

City Council Meeting:

  • First Monday of each month at 7 p.m., except when re-scheduled on holidays. 

Trash Service

  • Trash pickup Monday through Thursday by Waste Pro
  • 704-824-2011

Recycling Service:

  • Recycling is curbside pick up.

Utilities:

  • Pay water and sewer bills at City Hall, 115 N. Main St., during normal business hours or mail to  P.O. Box 431, Belmont. NC 28012

Post Office:

208 Glenway St.

  • 704-825-6101.

Belmont Branch Library:

125 Central Ave., Belmont

  • 704-825-5426

Events Calendar


List All Events
Add an Event

Subscribe To Our Email List

 
 
Gaston Outside Go
Parker Construction (start date 4.12.17)
Jan Craft Art Exhibit
Welcome Magazine 2016-17
 
belmont NC
Buy Local
Member to Member Discounts
Facebook