Lowell Fast Facts

https://asoft3018.accrisoft.com/with/clientuploads/Town Fast Facts Pix/Downtown Lowell2 (2) (307 pixels).jpg

Incorporated:

1879

Named after:

Lowell, Mass., in hopes the city would become a similar textile center.

Former names:

Wright's Station, after resident near railroad stop. 

Famous Residents:

  • Whitney Lockman, former American League Baseball player, coach and front office executive.
  • Author Max Childers, whose books include "The Congregation of the Dead, "Alpha Omega," and "Things Undone".

Population:

2010 Census: 3,526

Tax rate:

40 cents per $100 valuation 

City Hall:

101 W. First St., Lowell, NC 28098

Phone:

  • 704-824-3518

Office Hours:

  • 8 a.m. to 5 p.m. Monday through Friday.

Website:

http://www.lowellnc.com

 


View Larger Map

Map:

CLICK HERE for City Hall location

Frequently Called Numbers:

Police:

  • 704-824-8540

Fire:

  • 704-824-3357

City Manager:

Kevin Krouse

  • 704-824-3518 

City Council

  • Mayor Sandy Railey 
  • Ken Ervin
  • Candy Funderburk
  • Thomas Gillespie
  • Sam Mitchem
  • Shane Robinson

City Council Meeting:

  • 7 p.m. on the second Monday of each month at City Hall.

Trash Service:

Schedule:

  • Monday, Tuesday and Wednesday to assigned streets.

Questions:

  • 704-824-3518

Utilities:

Pay water and sewer bills at City Hall, 101 W. First St.

Details:

  • 704-824-3518

Post Office:

206 E. First St.

  • 704-824-1101

Lowell Branch Library:

203 McAdenville Road

  • 704-824-1266

Events Calendar


List All Events
Add an Event

Subscribe To Our Email List

 
 
Belmont Christmas Parade
Parker Construction (start date 4.12.17)
Go Banner in Mt. HOlly
2017 Member Directory
 
belmont NC
Buy Local
Member to Member Discounts
Facebook