Mount Holly Fast Facts

Mount Holly Municipal Complex

Incorporated:

March 11, 1879

Named after:

Either holly trees that grew on the banks of Dutchman's Creek or after Mount Holly, N.J., a northern textile center.

Former names:

Woodlawn, Tuckaseege

Slogan:

Connecting Community & Nature

Historic sites:

Lutheran Church of the Good Shepherd, built in 1881; C.E. Hutchinson House and Augusta Rhyne Cannon, 1894; Dellinger-Nantz House, 1899.

Population:

14,500

Tax rate:

53 cents per $100 valuation

City Offices:

Mount Holly Municipal Complex

400 E. Central Ave., Mount Holly, NC 28120

Office Hours:

  • 8 a.m. to 5 p.m., Monday - Friday

Phone:

  • 704-827-3931

Websites:


View Larger Map

Map:

CLICK HERE for City Hall Location

Frequently called numbers

City Hall Office:

  • 704-951-3000

City Manager:

Danny Jackson

  • 704-827-3931

Police Department:

  • 704-827-4343

Fire & Rescue:

  • 704-822-2927

Recreation:

  • 704-951-3005

City Council

  • Mayor Bryan Hough
  • Mayor Pro Tem David Moore
  • Carolyn Breyare
  • Jason Gowen
  • Perry Toomey
  • Jim Hope
  • Jerry Bishop

City Council Meeting:

  • 2nd Monday of each month at 7 p.m., and for a work session on the fourth Monday of each month at 6:30 p.m. at City Hall

Post Office:

136 E. Central Ave., 28120

  • 704-827-6415.

Trash Service:

The city offers curbside garbage pickup. Residents are assigned a collection day by street routes.

Questions:

  • 704-827-9726

Utilities:

Water and sewer billing at City Hall, 400 East Central Ave.

  • 704-827-3931

Mount Holly Branch Library:

245 W. Catawba Ave.

  • 704-827-3581

Events Calendar


List All Events
Add an Event

Subscribe To Our Email List

 
 
Belmont Christmas Parade
Parker Construction (start date 4.12.17)
network after work
Welcome Magazine 2017-18
 
belmont NC
Buy Local
Member to Member Discounts
Facebook