Stanley Fast Facts

clientuploads/Town Fast Facts Pix/Downtown Stanley banner (2) (307 pixels).jpg

Incorporated:

       1879

Named after:

Stanley Creek, which supposedly was named after a gold prospector who settled nearby.

Former names:

Brevard Station, Stanley Creek

Slogan:

A Friendly Place

Famous Residents:

  • Peter S. Ney, a marshal of Napoleon's who ended up a teacher in the area
  • Ted Abernathy, professional baseball player
  • Paul Eddleman, furniture maker
  • Dr. Graham Weathers, artist, writer, musician, physician
  • Herbert H. Hoover, test pilot who was first civilian to fly faster than sound.

Population:

2010 Census: 3,556

Tax rate:

54 cents per $100 valuation

Town Offices:

114 S. Main St., Stanley, NC 28164

Phone:

  • 704-263-4779

Office Hours:

8 a.m. to 5 p.m. Monday through Friday.


View Larger Map

Map:

CLICK HERE FOR TOWN HALL LOCATION

Website:

www.townofstanley.org

Frequently Called Numbers:

City Manager:

Heath Jenkins

  • 704-263-4779

Police:

  • 704-263-4778

Fire:

  • 704-263-4777

Recreation:

Tug Deason, Director

  • 704-263-4000

City Council

  • Mayor Andrew Quinley
  • Ward 1: Bud Pate
  • Ward 2: Cathy Kirkland
  • Ward 3: Rob McMinn
  • Ward 4: Danny Sparrow - Mayor Pro-Tem
  • Ward 5: Kerry Hart

Town Council Meeting:

First Monday of each month at 6 p.m. at Town Hall

Trash Service:

Trash pickup by Advanced Disposal

Question:

  • 704-596-9428

Utilities:

Pay water and sewer bills at Town Hall, 114 South Main St.

  • 704-263-4779

Post Office:

301 Old Mount Holly Road

  • 704-263-2058

Stanley Library Branch:

205 N. Peterson St.

  • 704-263-4166

Events Calendar


List All Events
Add an Event

Subscribe To Our Email List

 
 
Gaston Outside Go
Low Country Boil
Go Banner in Mt. HOlly
2017 Member Directory
 
belmont NC
Buy Local
Member to Member Discounts
Facebook